Cedar Park, Seattle rents, October 2026
A 1 bedroom in Cedar Park, Seattle lists for a median $1,574 a month in October 2026, from 24 listed units in 7 buildings. These are the asking rents on 91 apartments listed in 11 buildings, so you can see where your own rent sits.
Cedar Park is one of the small neighborhoods in Seattle's Lake City district, and these figures are Cedar Park's alone. For the whole district, see Lake City rents.
Updated · listings collected Sep 7–Oct 17, 2026, in 8 collections · how we count
Since the last build: this is the first build of these figures; the next build, about two weeks on, will show what moved.
Check my rent against these listingsRenew or move? The calculator for Seattle and Washington
What an apartment lists for in Cedar Park.
A studio in Cedar Park asks a median $1,149 a month.
Median of 41 listings in 4 buildings, Oct 18, 2026.
A 1 bedroom in Cedar Park asks a median $1,574 a month.
Median of 24 listings in 7 buildings, Oct 18, 2026.
A 2 bedroom in Cedar Park asks a median $2,194 a month.
Median of 20 listings in 7 buildings, Oct 18, 2026.
A 3 bedroom in Cedar Park: not enough listings to say.
These are medians: half the listings ask more and half ask less. The rent map shows averages, which run a little higher.
Across all of Seattle, the median 1 bedroom lists for $2,246, so Cedar Park runs $672 below it.
What a 1 bedroom in Cedar Park lists for, in $250 steps.
Listed 1 bedrooms by asking rent, 24 in all.
| Asking rent a month | Listings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $1,500 | 10 | 42% |
| $1,500 to $1,749 | 12 | 50% |
| $1,750 and up | 2 | 8% |
A 1 bedroom costs $938 in one Seattle neighborhood and $3,188 in another.
Median asking rent for a 1 bedroom, by neighborhood. Cedar Park is 7th of 50, lowest first. Apartment size and age differ from place to place, so the useful number is your own neighborhood's.
- University Heights$938
- Holly Park$1,400
- Mount Baker$1,425
- Pinehurst$1,500
- Olympic Hills$1,510
- Victory Heights$1,550
- Cedar Park$1,574
- Bitter Lake$1,575
- International District$1,623
- North Admiral$1,675
- Brighton$1,685
- Licton Springs$1,699
- Dunlap$1,702
- Pioneer Square$1,704
- North Delridge$1,725
- Eastlake$1,790
- Columbia City$1,805
- Atlantic$1,814
- Lawton Park$1,822
- North Queen Anne$1,845
- University District$1,865
- West Queen Anne$1,873
- North Beacon Hill$1,895
- Interbay$1,896
- Whittier Heights$1,907
- Yesler Terrace$1,953
- Fairmount Park$1,963
- Greenwood$1,983
- Mann$2,026
- Genesee$2,050
- Crown Hill$2,207
- Broadway$2,225
- Minor$2,240
- Wallingford$2,279
- West Woodland$2,297
- Lower Queen Anne$2,300
- Stevens$2,325
- First Hill$2,330
- Ballard$2,340
- Westlake$2,387
- Fremont$2,430
- East Queen Anne$2,484
- Central Business District$2,650
- South Lake Union$2,683
- Maple Leaf$2,716
- Roosevelt$2,750
- Belltown$2,759
- Ravenna$3,061
- Pike-Market$3,125
- Denny Triangle$3,188
Per square foot, a 1 bedroom in Cedar Park lists for $2.52.
The median 1 bedroom listed in Cedar Park, Seattle is 644 sq ft, at a median of $2.52 a sq ft a month (24 listings with a size). Across Seattle, the same floor space runs from $2.35 a sq ft in Olympic Hills and $2.45 in Mount Baker to $4.50 in Pike-Market and $4.78 in Denny Triangle. Divide your rent by your square feet to see where you sit.
The same floor plan, in the same building, can list at different prices.
Not enough buildings in Cedar Park, Seattle list two units of the same plan to say. Across Seattle, 45% of same-plan pairs are $100 or more apart (median gap $80).
The typical big building here listed 1 in 12 of its apartments this season.
Of 5 buildings in Cedar Park, Seattle with 50 or more apartments, the median has 8.1% of its units listed in the last 45 days; 1 have 1 in 10 or more. Listed isn't vacant: a listing can be a unit coming free in the next few weeks. A building with units to fill is usually glad to keep a good renter.
Questions renters ask.
- How much is rent in Cedar Park, Seattle?
- Median asking rent in Cedar Park, Seattle, October 2026: studio $1,149, 1 bedroom $1,574, 2 bedrooms $2,194 a month, from 91 listed apartments in 11 buildings (listings collected Sep 7–Oct 17, 2026, in 8 collections).
- How much is a 1 bedroom apartment in Cedar Park, Seattle in October 2026?
- The median asking rent for a 1 bedroom in Cedar Park, Seattle is $1,574 a month, from 24 listed apartments in 7 buildings (listings collected Sep 7–Oct 17, 2026, in 8 collections).
- How much is a studio or a 2 bedroom in Cedar Park, Seattle?
- A studio's median asking rent is $1,149 a month and a 2 bedroom's is $2,194.
- How big is a typical 1 bedroom in Cedar Park, Seattle?
- The median listed 1 bedroom in Cedar Park, Seattle is 644 sq ft, at a median $2.52 a sq ft a month (24 listings with a size).
- What is the cheapest neighborhood near Cedar Park?
- In the same district (Lake City), by median 1 bedroom asking rent: Olympic Hills $1,510, Victory Heights $1,550.
- Are these the rents people actually pay?
- No. They are asking rents on listings (Apartments.com and Zillow), not signed leases, and move-in specials are not taken off. They show what a building is asking for a unit today.
How we got these numbers.
- Asking rents, not signed leases. Apartments listed on Apartments.com and Zillow collected Sep 7–Oct 17, 2026. Move-in specials aren't taken off.
- Each apartment counts once, even when both sites list it. Base rents from $300 to $15,000 a month.
- Figures are medians: half the listings ask more, half ask less. The rent map shows averages, which run a little higher.
- Every figure comes from two or more buildings, and no building is named. A bedroom count with fewer than 10 listings says “not enough listings”.
- Market-rate apartment listings only: whole houses, furnished units, income-restricted units whose listing says so (MFTE and other affordable-housing programs) and rents we found while researching a renter's lease are left out.
- Neighborhoods and districts are the City of Seattle's Neighborhood Map Atlas boundaries.
- Updated every two weeks, when new listings are gathered; the month in the title is the month of the update date above. The full method.
Is your rent a good deal?
Check your own rent against these listings. It takes about a minute, and it's free for renters.
Check my rent